The First Annual Backstreet Lite Fan Fic Awards

Judged Season 1 Winners

First we would like to thank all of the Authors for participating. It was very kind
of all of you to let us read your work.

We had an amazing time doing this project. It takes an incrediable amount
of guts to write and let everyone read your work. All of you are winners in
our book.

You'll see many ties and honorable mentions, some were just to close to call!

 Best Form       

1. Best Novel- 15 or more Chapters-
    Winner-
    The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
   
    Honorable Mention-
     The Age Of Aquarius by Deej
     
Anchors Away by Gabrielle

2. Best Short Story- 14 or less Chapters
    Winner-
    Dragon Slayer by Heidi

    Honorable Mention-
    Snapshots by Jennifer Stevens

3. Best Visual
    Winner-
     Birthday Wishes by Paperbag Princess & Pumpkin Coach
     Seasons by Chandrah

    Honorable Mention-
     The Mutual Series by Devon

4. Best Series- 1 story and at least one sequel
    Winner-
     The Gemini Series by Deej
     
Anchors Away by Gabrielle

    Honorable Mention-
     The Tristan Trilogy by Grace
     The Grace Series by Danielle

5. Best Overall Story
Winner-
     
The Age Of Aquarius by Deej
     Personal Touches by Chandrah
     Anchors Away by Gabrielle

    Honorable Mention-
     The Tristan Trilogy by Grace

Genre

1. Best Comedy
Winner-
     
The Boys Great Adventure by A.J's Pocket Protectors

    Honorable Mention-
     
Patrolling the Beat by Gabrielle and Lumien
   

2. Best Action/Adventure
Winner-
    The Boys Great Adventure by A.J's Pocket Protectors

    Honorable Mention-
     Ground Zero by Chaos

3. Best Drama
Winner-
     The Tristan Trilogy by Grace
     The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton

    Honorable Mention-
     Somehow, Some Way by Stacy

4. Best Romance
Winner-
     Sensory Deprivation by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     The Age Of Aquarius by Deej

5. Best Tearjerker/Tragedy
Winner-
     The Grace Series by Danielle
     Whispers In The Wind by Kate


    Honorable Mention-
     Somehow, Some Way by Stacy

6. Best Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
Winner-
     Signal To Noise by Bobbi

    Honorable Mention-
     Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

7. Best Slash
Winner-
     Just Between Friends by Lara Logan
     Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy

    Honorable Mention-
     Ride With Me by Kendra

8. Most Unique Story
Winner-
     Between the Lines by Carrie

    Honorable Mention-
     Patrolling the Beat by Gabrielle and Lumien

The Boys Stories

1. Best A.J.
Winner-
     Finding Forgiveness by Michelle

    Honorable Mention-
     10,000 Promises by Lara Logan

2. Best Brian
Winner-
     Somehow, Some Way by Stacy

    Honorable Mention-
     Behind Closed Doors by Kendra

3. Best Howie
Winner-
     Love of a Lifetime by Lori

    Honorable Mention-
     I'll Be There For You by Sarah D.

4. Best Kevin
Winner-
     The Age Of Aquarius by Deej
     In Name Only by Kat Morgan


    Honorable Mention-
     Sensory Deprivation by Grace
     The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton

5. Best Nick
Winner-
     Mrs. Potter's Daughter by Deej

    Honorable Mention-
     Master of Fate by Stacy

6. Best Combo- Two or more Boys
Winner-
     Manipulation by Lyric
     The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

     In Name Only by Kat Morgan

    Honorable Mention-
    Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

7. Best Group- All the Boys
Winner-
    The Gemini Series by Deej

    Honorable Mention-
     Birds In Your Garden by Coriander
     Personal Touches by Chandrah

Characters

1. Best Couple
Winner-
     Nick & Bailey in Survivor by April and Jennifer
     Brian & Beth in Somehow, Some Way by Stacy


    Honorable Mention-
     Kevin & Tess in Past, Present, & Future by Leigh Hutton

2. Best Lead Female
Winner-
     Lisa in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa

    Honorable Mention-
     Tess Devries in The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
     Taylor in Gemini Series by Deej

3. Best Lead Male
Winner-
     Nick in  Survivor by Kim

    Honorable Mention-
     A.J. in Saturday Night by Jennifer Stevens

4. Best Supporting Female
Winner-
     Becky in Between the Lines by Carrie

    Honorable Mention-
     Holly in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

5. Best Supporting Male
Winner-
     Xander in You Were Mine by Lis

    Honorable Mention-
     A.J. in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
     James in Oreos for Breakfast
by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach

6. Best character you love to HATE
Winner-
     Jasmine in Gemini Series by Deej
     Lily in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace


    Honorable Mention-
     Kelly in Crash Into Me by Jennifer

7. Best character you love to LOVE
Winner-
     Taylor in Gemini Series by Deej

    Honorable Mention-
     Tristan in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

Scenes

1. Best Fight Scene
Winner-
     AJ/Kevin/Nick/Jordyn in Keeper of Your Dreams by Deej- Chapters 18 & 19

    Honorable Mention-
     Kevin & Tess in The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton

2. Best Kiss
Winner-
     Nick & Eva in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava

    Honorable Mention-
     Kevin & Kat in In Name Only by Kat Morgan

3. The Best Sex Scene- The OMG I didn't think a Backstreet Boy could do that!
Winner-
     Kevin & Tess- Past, Present, & Future by Leigh Hutton

    Honorable Mention-
     Kevin & Connie in Sensory Deprivation by Grace

4. The Heartbreaker- The 'I think I'm going to cry now.'
Winner-
     A.J. & Melody in  I Can Almost Reach You by Mette

    Honorable Mention-
     Lori, Tara, and Howie in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

5. The Funniest Scene- The 'You laughed so loud, your family heard you.'
Winner-
     Nick & Kevin in Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat

    Honorable Mention-
     A.J. & Christina in  How Did I Fall in Love With You by Adrienne

6. The Best Ending- Should we laugh or should we cry.
Winner-
     Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Howie's Speech at the end of TheTies That Bind by Lumien

Other

1. The Best Fan Fic Site
Winner-
     Felicity Fiction

    Honorable Mention-
     Take Time To Dream
     Backstreet Bauhaus
     Spiral Bound Fiction

2. The Best Unknown Author-
Winner-
     Coriander for Birds In Your Garden
     Chandrah for Crescent Bay

    Honorable Mention-
     Kate for Whispers In The Wind

3. The Best Known Author
Winner-
     Grace from Felicity Fiction
     Deej from Felicity Fiction


    Honorable Mention-
     Lumien from Spiral Bound Fiction

4. The Best Story Title
Winner-
     Between the Lines by Carrie
     The Chocolate Chip Romance by Kim


    Honorable Mention-
     Chances Are by Karah

5. The Best Graphics
Winner-
     Felicity Fiction

    Honorable Mention-
     Take Time To Dream

Voted Award Winners from Season One

 Best Form  

1. Best Novel- 15 or more Chapters-
    Winner-
    Chances Are by Karah (Under Karah's Novels)

    Honorable Mention-
    A Heart Transplant by Jennifer
    Signal To Noise by Bobbi

2. Best Short Story- 14 or less Chapters
    Winner-
    Dragon Slayer by Heidi

    Honorable Mention-
    Snapshots by Jennifer Stevens

3. Best Visual
    Winner-
     Ride With Me by Kendra
     
    Honorable Mention-
     The Call by Shelle

4. Best Series- 1 story and at least one sequel
    Winner-
     The Grace Series by Danielle
     

    Honorable Mention-
     The Nick and Shae Series by Marie-Alicia
     

5. Best Reader's Choice- Finished-
    Winner-
     In Name Only by Kat Morgan
     

    Honorable Mention-
     I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
     

6. Best Reader's Choice- Unfinished-
    Winner-
     Sensory Deprivation by Grace
     

    Honorable Mention-
     Six Degrees by Karah and Jenn
     

7. Best Overall Story
     Winner-
     
Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
     
     
Honorable Mention-
     In Name Only by Kat Morgan

Genre

1. Best Comedy
    Winner-
     
Making The Video by Lisa

    Honorable Mention-
     
Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat

2. Best Action/Adventure
    Winner-
     
Survivor by Kim

    Honorable Mention-
     Ground Zero by Chaos

3. Best Drama
    Winner-
     The Tristan Trilogy by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Somehow, Some Way by Stacy

4. Best Romance
    Winner-
     Sensory Deprivation by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     The Age Of Aquarius by Deej

5. Best Tearjerker/Tragedy
    Winner-
     The Grace Series by Danielle
     

    Honorable Mention-
     A Heart Transplant by Jennifer

6. Best Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
    Winner-
     Signal To Noise by Bobbi

    Honorable Mention-
     Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

7. Best Slash
    Winner-
     Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy
     
    Honorable Mention-
     I Wanna Watch by Lisa

8. Most Unique Story
    Winner-
     Between the Lines by Carrie

    Honorable Mention-
     Forced by J.C.

The Boys Stories

1. Best A.J.
    Winner-
     10,000 Promises by Lara Logan

    Honorable Mention-
     Personal Touches by Chandrah

2. Best Brian
    Winner-
     Forbidden Love by Mandy

    Honorable Mention-
    Somehow, Some Way by Stacy 

3. Best Howie
    Winner-
     In Name Only by Kat Morgan

    Honorable Mention-
     As It Is In Heaven by Jennifer Stevens

4. Best Kevin
    Winner-
     The Tristan Trilogy by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Fairytales and IMs by Lisa

5. Best Nick
    Winner-
     Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach

    Honorable Mention-
     Master of Fate by Stacy

6. Best Combo- Two or more Boys
    Winner-
     The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

    Honorable Mention-
    Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

7. Best Group- All the Boys
    Winner-
    Signal To Noise by Bobbi

    Honorable Mention-
     The Gemini Series by Deej

Characters

1. Best Couple
    Winner-
     Nick & Rachel in Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin

    Honorable Mention-
     Brian & Beth in Somehow, Some Way by Stacy

2. Best Lead Female
    Winner-
     Lisa in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa

    Honorable Mention-
     Rhiannon in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

3. Best Lead Male
    Winner-
     Kevin in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa

    Honorable Mention-
     Kevin in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer

4. Best Supporting Female
    Winner-
     Apple in  Six Degrees by Karah and Jenn (under collaborated shows)

    Honorable Mention-
     Holly in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

5. Best Supporting Male
    Winner-
    James in Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach

    Honorable Mention-
     A.J. in Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy
     

6. Best character you love to HATE
    Winner-
     Jasmine in Gemini Series by Deej

    Honorable Mention-
     Nick in I Don't Want You, I Just Need You by M

7. Best character you love to LOVE
    Winner-
     Tristan in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Nick in The Suffering Series by Becky

Scenes

1. Best Fight Scene
    Winner-
     AJ/Kevin/Nick/Jordyn in Keeper of Your Dreams by Deej- Chapters 18 & 19

    Honorable Mention-
     Tara Martin & Mandy Williford in I Wann Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

2. Best Kiss
    Winner-
     Kevin & Kat in In Name Only by Kat Morgan

    Honorable Mention-
     Nick & Eve in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava

3. The Best Sex Scene- The OMG I didn't think a Backstreet Boy could do that!
    Winner-
     Nick & Tara in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

    Honorable Mention-
     Nick & Eve in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava

4. The Heartbreaker- The 'I think I'm going to cry now.'
    Winner-
     Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Lori, Tara, and Howie in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

5. The Funniest Scene- The 'You laughed so loud, your family heard you.'
    Winner-
     Nick & Kevin in Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat

    Honorable Mention-
     Nick & A.J. in drag in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava

6. The Best Ending- Should we laugh or should we cry.
    Winner-
     Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace

    Honorable Mention-
     Everybody in I Wann Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

Other

1. The Best Fan Fic Site
    Winner-
     Felicity Fiction

    Honorable Mention-
     Backstreet Bauhaus
     

2. The Best Unknown Author-
    Winner-
     Coriander for Birds In Your Garden

    Honorable Mention-
     Chandrah for Crescent Bay

3. The Best Known Author
    Winner-
    Deej from Felicity Fiction

    Honorable Mention-
     Stacy from Reality Fan Fiction

4. The Best Story Title
    Winner-
     Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach

    Honorable Mention-
     Between the Lines by Carrie

5. The Best Graphics
    Winner-
     My Confession by Karah

    Honorable Mention-
     Felicity Fiction

Contact